2016 OTCA Track & Field Coach of the Year Awards

Martha O'Rourke - Lincoln Christian School - Girls

Ted Smith - Glenpool High School - Boys

 

Vernon Turner, Yukon named 2016 Gatorade
Oklahoma Boys Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Carsyn Spurgeon, Vinita named 2016 Gatorade
Oklahoma Girls Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Zack Black sets State Best in the 1600m
4:09.74
Vernon Turner sets State Best in the High Jump
7'-04.50"
2016 Outdoor Best Performances

2016 OTCA Hall of Fame Inductee

Mike Mobra - Catoosa High School

2015 OTCA Cross Country Coach of the Year Awards

Matt Appelman - Marietta High School - Girls

Steve Patterson - Jenks High School - Boys

2015 USTFCCCA Cross Country Coach of the Year
2015 Senior All Star Team

2015 OTCA Track & Field Coach of the Year Awards

Jana Rogers - Cordell High School - Girls

Steve Hickman - Cherokee High School - Boys

2015 Outdoor Track and Field Calendar
2015 Outdoor Track and Field Best Performances
Ben Barrett, Norman North breaks 3200m best at Meet of Champions, Moore 5-30-15
Ben Barrett, Norman North breaks 1600m best at COAC, Deer Creek Edmond on 4-30-15
Ben Barret runs 8:57.97 3200 at Arcadia California Invitational
Bryce Balenseifen, Deer Creek Edmond breaks 3200m best at Carl Albert on 4-10-15
Bryce Balenseifen, Deer Creek Edmond breaks 1600m best at Jenks on 4-04-15

2014 OTCA Hall of Fame Inductee
Steve Patterson, Jenks High School

2014 OTCA Cross Country Coach of the Year Awards

Jana Rogers - Cordell High School - Girls

Jim Coleman - Chisholm High School - Boys

 

Cheyenne Walden, Sand Springs
Ben Barrett, Norman North
Gatorade Oklahoma Cross Country Runners of the Year
Ben Barrett, Norman North qualifies for Foot Locker Nationals
2014 Cross Country Senior All-Star Team

2014 OTCA Track & Field Coach of the Year Awards

Gerron Alexander - Millwood High School - Girls

Mike Williams - Anadarko High School - Boys

2014 Senior All-Star T&F Team
2014 Outdoor Track and Field Best Performances
2014 COX HS HUB PLAYBACK

2013 OTCA Cross Country Coach of the Year Awards

Chris Corbin - Sand Springs - High School Girls

David Riden - Deer Creek-Edmond - High School Boys

Ben Barrett, Norman North qualifies for Foot Locker Nationals
Ben Barrett, Norman North qualifies for Nike Nationals
2013 Senior All-Star CC Team

2013 OTCA Track & Field Coach of the Year Awards

Gerald Alexander - Beggs - High School Girls

David Riden - Edmond-Deer Creek - High School Boys

2013 Senior All-Star T&F Team
2013 Outdoor Best Performances
Reagan Ward, Beggs Qualifies for Milrose Games Mile
Carl Hawkins - Edmond Santa Fe High School
was inducted into the Hall of Fame at 2013 Winter Clinic

2012 OTCA Cross Country Coach of the Year Awards

Elzy Miller - Tahlequah High School Girls

Bobby Wortham - Marlow High School Boys

Alex Davis, Plainview named 2012 Gatorade Oklahoma Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year
Noah Gade, Stillwater named 2012 Gatorade Oklahoma Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year
Alex Davis, Plainview and Noah Gade, Stillwater, Qualify for FOOTLOCKER NATIONALS

2012 OTCA CC Senior All-Star Team

2012 OTCA Track & Field Coach of the Year Awards

Carl Hawkins - Edmond Santa Fe High School Girls

Jon Hughes - Elgin High School Boys

Norman High Runner Injured in Florida Accident
Gunner Nixon Wins World Junior Decathlon Championship
OTCA Scholarship Recipients 2012
2012 Senior All-Star by Class Track and Field Team
Regan Ward, Beggs sets 3200m Record at Meet of Champions
Alex Davis, Plainview sets 3200m Record, Again
2012 Outdoor Track and Field Best Performances
Tim Palesano - Weatherford High School
was inducted into the Hall of Fame at Winter Clinic

2011 OTCA Cross Country Coach of the Year Awards

Sunny Baldridge - Edmond Memorial High School Girls

Jon Hughes - Elgin High School Boys

2011 OTCA CC Senior All-Star Team

2011 Senior All-Star by Class Track and Field Team
2011 OTCA Scholarship Recipients

2011 OTCA Track and Field Coach of the Year Awards

Carl Hawkins - Edmond Santa Fe High School Boys

Toby Hummingbird - Coweta High School Girls

2011 Outdoor Track and Field Best Performances
2010 Senior All-Star by Class Cross Country Team
Clay Tarter-Guthrie and Ron Love Madill
were inducted into the Hall of Fame at Winter Clinic

2010 OTCA Cross Country Coach of the Year Awards

Stan Kachel - Hooker High School Boys

Jerry Naylor - Plainview High School Girls

Letter from the President

2010 OTCA Track and Field Coach of the Year Awards

Marvin Dantzler - John Marshall High School Boys

Jim Coleman - Watonga High School Girls

2010 OTCA Scholarship Recipients
2010 Outdoor Track and Field Best Performances
Danielle Nowell, Plainview vaults 13-01 at State Meet
for New State Record

2010 OTCA Hall of Fame Inductees

Gary Boxley-Guthrie High School

Jack Tinsley-Seminole High School

2009 OTCA Cross Country Coach of the Year Awards

Kent Douglas-Edmond North High School Girls Coach

Jim Moery-Jones High School Boys Coach

Toby Bothwell-Westmoore
Oklahoma Gatorade CC Athlete of the Year

2009 OTCA Track and Field Coach of the Year Awards

Scott Wilkinson-Shawnee High School Girls

Gary Boxley-Guthrie High School Boys

2009 Outdoor Track and Field Best Performances
2009 OTCA Scholarship Recipients
Toni Young, Del City high jumps 6-04.00 at Edmond North
 for New State Record and equals National Record
Toni Young, Del City high jumps 5-11.00 at Oklahoma University
 for New State Record
Jack Whitt, Norman North vaults 18-00.25 at Texas Relays
Jack Whitt, Norman North vaults 17-10.75 at Putnam City
for New State Record

2009 OTCA Hall of Fame Inductees

Lee Ann Musgrove-Wynnewood High School

J R Murray-Tecumseh High School

2008 OTCA Cross Country Coach of the Year Awards

Laura Clay-Westmoore High School Girls Coach

Ben Martin-Moore High School Boys Coach

2008 OTCA Track and Field Coach of the Year Awards

Kevin Gordon-Tulsa East Central Girls Coach

Brad Shryock-Sharon-Mutual Boys Coach

2008 Outdoor Track and Field Best Performances
Carissa Levingston, Midwest City Junior runs 23.69 at State Meet in Ardmore for New State Record
Carissa Levingston, Midwest City Junior runs 11.57 at State Meet in Ardmore for New State Record
Constance Ezugha, Edmond Santa Fe, long jumps 20-6.50 at Putnam City for New State Record

2007 OTCA Cross Country Coach of the Year Awards

Joe Spurlock, Chisholm - Girls Coach

Mike Stanton, Tulsa Union - Boys Coach

2007 OTCA Track and Field Coach of the Year Awards

Kelly Anderson-Collinsville Girls Coach

Rocky Winkle-Midwest City Boys Coach

Jack Whitt, Norman North vaults 16-00 at AAU Nationals

Carissa Levingston, Midwest City runs 23.89 for New State Record

Quintell Wilson, Edmond North runs 1:51.70 to tie the State Record

Gil Roberts, Millwood runs 46.53 and 20.77 for New State Records

Derrick Locke, Hugo jumps 25-04.75 for New State Record

Kylie Spurgeon, Owasso throws 173' 2" for New State Record

Stuart Sparks, Jenks wins Kansas Relays PV

Kevin Schwab, Mustang runs 9:08.36 2 Mile

2007 Outdoor Track and Field Best Performances
2007 OTCA Scholarship Recipients
OSU Coach Ralph Tate to be inducted into the

OSU Hall of Honor

2007 Indoor Track and Field Best Performances Boys

2006 OTCA Cross Country Coach of the Year Awards

Sunny Scott- Edmond Memorial  Girls Coach

David Riden-Edmond Deer Creek  Boys Coach

2006 OTCA Track and Field Coach of the Year Awards

Sanda Gambol-Idabel Girls Coach

Jim Coleman-Watonga Boys Coach

2006 Outdoor Best Performances

OTCA 2006 Scholarship Recipients

Jim Thorpe Award Nomination

2006 Indoor Best Performances

Girls        Boys

2005 OTCA Cross Country Coach of the Year Awards

Tim Palesano-Weatherford Girls Coach

Mark Heard-Elk City Boys Coach

2005 OTCA Scholarship Recipients

2005 JIM THORPE AWARD Recipients

2005 Best Performance Lists

2005 Indoor Best Performances

Girls        Boys

2004 News

 2004 Outdoor Best Performances 

2004 Scholarship Recipients

2004 INDOOR BEST PERFORMANCES

BOYS     GIRLS

2003 Outdoor Best Performances
2003 Jim Thorpe Awards
2003 Indoor Best Performances
2003 NEWS
2002 CC NEWS
2002 Girls Best Performances
2002 Boys Best Performances
Track and Field News All-American
FANTASY FUN 2002